Skip to main content

Table 1 Molecular subtyping accuracy across folds. Sample size and performance statistics within the held-out test set across fivefold cross-validation

From: A deep learning image-based intrinsic molecular subtype classifier of breast tumors reveals tumor heterogeneity that may affect survival

 No. of patchesNo. of WSIsNo. of patientsPatch-level accuracy (%)WSI-level accuracy (%)Patient-level accuracy (%)
Fold17505959260.4770.5371.74
Fold27501948956.9767.0267.42
Fold3758195885767.3769.32
Fold47564958659.5665.2665.12
Fold57420938859.160.2262.5
Average7514.294.488.658.6266.167.27